Vietnam Visa

Who needs a Vietnam visa?
Almost every foreign citizen is required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued upon arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa:

- Visa is not required for less than 30 days travel for citizens of Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand and Singapore

- Visa is not required for less than 21 days travel for citizens of Philippines

- Visa is not required for less than 15 days travel for citizens of Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia South Korea and Sweden

- Visa is not required for less than 90 days travel or several visits within 6 months for citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports

- Visa is not required for less than 60 days travels for citizens holding valid diplomatic or official passports

- Visa is not required for less than 60 days travel for APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies

What are the existing types of visa?
There are 2 types of classification: Depending on the traveling purpose, there are 3 types of Vietnam entry visa:
- Tourist visa: 1 month
- Business visa: 3 months
- Others: 3 months
Depending on the duration of stay and number of entry, there are 4 types of visa:
- 1 month single entry
- 1 month multiple entries
- 3 months single entry
- 3 months multiple entries

How to apply for a Vietnam visa?
You can either apply yourself by submitting the form to the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your country or apply Vietnam visa on arrival.